Bébé Poshé Launch Party

12 Jul 2011




The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com

A cute pink invitation had arrived in the mail! :)

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com

I was invited to a product launch party the other afternoon. It’s for a new makeup line created by four Taiwanese socialites, launched in Taiwan just about a year ago but the brand has already gotten a lot of press and media attention. The brand is called Bébé Poshé, and the event launch was organized by Bébé Poshé SG (Beauty Inn Pte. Ltd.)

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com

The makeup comes in girlish packaging with a touch of glamour. I got a chance to fondle the product samples during the party and I thought they are quite cute. The product line is pretty comprehensive, the usual basics including Asian-centric staples such as BB cream and false eyelashes. ;)

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com

Packaging-wise, I like the Bébé Diva mascara best as it has a jewel-like faceted studs around the handle, that’s so glam! Product-wise, the lip balm is top on my list – it comes in three different flavours: Rose, Coconut, Honey. All three smell amazing! I want them all. No such thing as having too many lip balms.

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com

Here are the four babes who created the makeup line. The message is pretty clear: wear their makeup if you want to look smokin’ hot like them. ;P

I think the Taiwanese really know how to package themselves. And they really understand Asian makeup sooo well; just look at the bridal photo studios in Taipei – the photos that come out of those studios are always so glam, dreamy and very chic at the same time. Bébé Poshé products are kinda like that too, glam + dreamy + chic.

Some highlights at the launch party:

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com
Professional makeup artist, Melissa Yeo.

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com
There was a demonstration on how to use Bébé Poshé products. I learned a couple of tips thru watching the demo.

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com

The thing about Asian faces is that primarily our eyes are generally small and not as defined/deep-set as Caucasian eyes. So there’s plenty emphasis on using makeup to ‘open up’ the eyes, making them appear bigger and more dimensional. (Have you read this entry I posted a while back on chinky eyes?)

When I was working with models and makeup artists to produce my beauty shots in the studio, I found it mind-boggling (still do) how the MUAs could create such stunning before + after transformations. I think I pretty much look the same no matter what colors I use on myself… O_o?!? I am seriously terrible at this. Trying to learn but sorely lacking talent in this department.

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com

…….. Don’t tell anyone, but I was definitely much more interested in the food than the makeup. :X Makeup kinda bores me (since I’m not very skilled at it). But food! Ahhh, that’s a turn-on. Appetizers and desserts were served during the event, including Salmon Cream Cheese Roll, Roasted Cherry Tomato with Spinach and Bacon, Petite Pancake with Raspberry Mousse, and the Macaron I’m holding in this pic. All mad yummy.

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com
This is dblchin, whom I’ve been running into quite a bit in the last month as we were both finalists in the Singapore Blog Awards 2011 Adonis Best Beauty Blog category. This gal really knows her makeup and she puts it on so well! How’d she do it?!?!????

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com

There was a mini makeover 20-minute contest where we all got to try on the product samples, after which we individually had polaroids taken and tacked on the board with our signatures. You can look at all the makeover contest pictures online and cast a vote, if you’re inclined.

WTF, is this some kind of popularity contest or something? Coz it seems that I am in the last place in this voting thingie! *Gwa gwa gwaaaaa……* Whatever, all in good fun anyhoo.

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com
With dblchin again.

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com
With Jiayi, from Beauty Inn. She introduced me to the Heme Rose products (which I posted here) previously.

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com
Goodie bag’s gotta be the funnest part of any party or event. ^^ And I got mine, yay! Thank you, Bébé Poshé~

Singapore's Hottest Celebrity Blogger | Bebe Poshe

Socialites? Taiwanese? Hah, that’s like totally *MY* scene yo. First there were four…. and now, there are five. }:) See? I totally fit into this scene seamlessly. Puwahahahahah! There are more ultra glamorous photos of the four socialite creators (*HAWT*) to ogle at at the brand’s Facebook page.

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com

Play the incredible memory game on BÉBÉ POSHÉ SG Facebook page & win $80 worth of BÉBÉ POSHÉ products of your choice!

Question for readers: Lip balm, lip gloss or lipstick?

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com




Comments are closed.