Giveaway :: Cetaphil Gentle Skin Cleanser

11 Sep 2011




Singapore Top Art Design Style Fashion Blog | Cetaphil

It’s been many many years now but I distinctly remember my gal pal VV being the first person to tell me aboutCetaphil. (Go Team Moonberry!!!™ }:) Hehehe, thanks VV~ Luv u. *muahs*)

You see, one time I was having a bout of sensitive skin/rash/breakout and I needed to just stop using all products for a while, relying only on water to clean the face. It was distressing and I was desperate to try ANYTHING because my face (specifically the area around my mouth and jawline) was beginning to flake and the itching wouldn’t stop. I dunno what caused it but I definitely had an allergic reaction to something. So upon VV’s recommendation, I picked up a bottle of Cetaphil Gentle Skin Cleanser from the Walgreen’s (it’s a nation-wide drugstore chain in the US) and have been a convert ever since. I am not the first one to rave about Cetaphil; there are glowing reviews and positive testimonials all over the internet. Look it up if you don’t believe me. Many people have been using it for many years, like me.

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com

Lord knows there had been instances when I relied on this Cetaphil cleanser to avoid additional skin irritations, such as after using harsh salycic acid-based anti-acne cleanser for too long which resulted in dried out skin, or after a chemical peel or laser treatment. The thing with Cetaphil cleanser is that it is not a soap and it doesn’t lather. It’s more like a creamy lotion which feels soft and friendly on sensitive skin such as mine.

Cetaphil is wonderful and I like it a lot because it is:

  • Suitable for all skin types.
  • Ideal for facial and full body use.
  • Works effectively without causing skin irritation.
  • pH-balanced non-soap formulation.
  • Can be used with or without water.
  • Recommended by dermatologists and pediatricians worldwide.

Ha! I bet you didn’t know that you don’t need water to rinse off the Cetaphil cleanser after using it. One dermatologist I saw back in NYC told me that it can be tissued off after using, and doing so leaves a thin film of moisturizing property on the skin so it prevents the face from drying out. But if like me, you feel incomplete until you rinse your face with water, Cetaphil Gentle Skin Cleanser is great for daily makeup removal. It will not strip the skin of natural protective oils or emollients, or disturb the skin’s natural pH balance.

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com

Truth be told, I have so many skincare and cleansing products which come in full-sized bottles so I rotate the usage; when will I ever finish going through them all?!? But there is ALWAYS a Cetaphil Gentle Skin Cleanser in my bathroom as the default go-to product for face cleansing. In my family, my mother, sister, aunt and cousins are all Cetaphil Gentle Skin Cleanser converts. :) It’s not just for girls, btw. This works for guys too, especially to soothe razor burns. I know my brother-in-law uses it. The cleanser is fragrance-free and non-comedogenic, so guys need not put up with any girly flowery fragrance whatsoever. :p

I highly recommend Cetaphil Gentle Skin Cleanser, I tell everyone about it and I can’t say enough on how awesome this product is. Thanks to Cetaphil Singapore, now my lovely blog readers can get to try for free!!! I am giving away four Cetaphil Travel Packs, which includes the Gentle Skin Cleanser *and* Moisturizing Cream *and* UVA/UVB Defense SPF50+ Sunscreen. I have mentioned FREE earlier, right? Just tweet the following:

4 Cetaphil Travel Packs up for grabs! Tweet this for a chance to win! More abt Cetaphil on @moonberry http://ow.ly/6pJe4 #cetaphilsg

Giveaway is limited to one entry per Twitter account and for those residing in Singapore only. Ends 30 September.

Yup yup, giving away four. One, two, three and four. :)


Ok, after you have tweeted for the Cetaphil Travel Pack giveaway – here is another great opportunity to win other prizes from Cetaphil.

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com

Cetaphil is having roadshows island-wide where their bundle packs can be purchased for a discounted price and customers can also try their luck at the cash-grab machine! Every Cetaphil woman’s a winner because all you need to do is buy a Cetaphil twin-pack for a sure-win chance to grab an iPad 2, $688 or Cetaphil travel pack every hour. In total there will 4x iPads and 3x $688 to be won per day! *eyes as big as dinner plates*

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com

Hmm, let’s see… I’m already buying and using full-size Cetaphil products, I already own an iPad2, I have the travel pack also, which leaves me with only one enticing prize option —— MOOLAH!!!!! Kekekeke, *ka-ching, baby!* }:)

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com

So there you have it. Enter the Twitter giveaway to win a travel pack AND/OR purchase the bundle pack at a discounted price for a SURE-WIN chance to grab an iPad2, a travel pack, or money! Niiiiiice.

Question for readers: What product(s) do you use for sensitive skin?

The Moonberry Blog http://blog.moonberry.com




Comments are closed.