Fashion Photo Shoot

20 Dec 2013




The Moonberry Blog

Jeez, I was invited to do a photo shoot with Rex Studio Singapore back in July and I’ve waited a really darn long time for the images to be given to me so that I can blog about this. Unfortunately, I have only been given just half of the two looks from the entire shoot (specifically 7 images total. ONLY.) so I’m going to go ahead and post this anyway. A friggin’ half year has gone by and it doesn’t appear as though the studio is going to ever release the rest of the images to me. And I am really annoyed by this.

My photographer, Sima Dan, was one of the two chief photographers at Rex Studio. Basically the images that I want are editorial-like and the styling is moody, edgy, slightly unexpected, perhaps quirky but still elegant. The two looks I’d wanted to go for were:

1. Play on vibrant colors and bold patterns, fantasy-like, playful, “fashion queen”, “style royalty”.

2. Dark tones, detached, low key lighting, smoldering, high fashion, abtract, dramatic.

I put together quick style boards of reference images to get everyone on the same page, because articulating visual ideas sometimes can get lost in translation so using reference images is clearer. I conveyed my ideas to Sima Dan, sent her my style boards, she understood them and then I prepared a suitcase full of items to bring to the studio. My resources were limited to what I already own in my closet (which is about to burst, btw); if I had more time I’d have liked to source more stuff out though.

The Moonberry Blog

Credit roll:

Photography by Sima Dan (司马丹) from Rex Studio.
Makeup by Shane (小鱼) from Rex Studio.
Hairstyling by Barry from Chez Vous.
Wardrobe and concept by me. ;)

What do ya think? The makeup was totally piled on me like a pancake, but that’s how it usually goes for studio shoots like these. Special thanks to Chez Vous who did me a huge favor by sending stylist Barry to come by and did my hair.

BUT HELLO… WHEN THE HELL AM I GOING TO GET ALL THE PICTURES, REX STUDIO!!?!? Garrrggghh!

Behind-the-scene snaps:

Singapore Top Lifestyle Blog by New York Creative and Blog Award Winner Moonberry

Singapore Top Lifestyle Blog by New York Creative and Blog Award Winner Moonberry

What I wore: DRMERS Floral Cut Out Dress, Gianmarco Lorenzi Diamond Platform Pump

Singapore Top Lifestyle Blog by New York Creative and Blog Award Winner Moonberry

Singapore Top Lifestyle Blog by New York Creative and Blog Award Winner Moonberry

What I wore: Young&Restless Harness Drape Dress, Body Chain Necklace by ANK Jewellery Amy Ness Kingsley, Venilla Suite Black Heels from i.t. Singapore

SOOOOOOOO.

ONCE AGAIN: WHEN THE FUCK AM I GOING TO GET THE REST OF MY PHOTOS!?!? I have none of the images shot from the first look. All the photos you see here – with the exception of the black and white one – came from my own camera. Haizzz, not meant to be. Seriously, all these so-called invitations and sponsorships are so full of shit sometimes; time and time again the sponsors are the ones with everything to gain and it’s a one-way street. Why did I even bother wasting my time, effort and out-of-pocket transportation expenses!? It’s very discouraging.

Ugh,
-MB.




3 Responses to Fashion Photo Shoot

  1. Evonne says:

    The black and white one is soooo nice!!! ; D
    Hope they give you your photos soon lor! ZZZ you hit the nail – i feel the same too!

  2. Carrie says:

    You look so stunning in both looks… especially the second one in black and gold. For a second I thought I was looking at Fann Wong till I realised… wait thats you!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *